Staff

submenu

An introduction to our staff at Tudor Hall

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
Headmistress, Wendy Griffiths
Bursar & Clerk to the Governors (Interim), Neil Urquhart
Deputy Head, Clare Macro
Deputy Head (Pastoral), Kate Simlett (from January 2019)
Head of Sixth Form, David Beaumont
Director of Staff, Susie Jeffreys
Director of Studies, Lucy Keyte
Director of Digital Learning, John Field
Director of Co-Curriculum, Pippa Duncan-Jones


BOARDING STAFF
Boarding Coordinator, Jackie Webb
Ashtons Housemistress, Lucy Pickford
Ashtons Deputy Houseparent, Henry Vigne
Inglis Housemistress, Jennifer Ranson
Inglis Deputy Housemistress, Lorraine Logue
Vs Housemistress, Pippa Duncan-Jones
Vs Deputy Housemistress, Deborah Sellers
IVs Housemistress, Sarah Belcher
IVs Deputy Housemistress, Lara Price
IIIs Housemistress, Lucinda Burton-Sims
IIs Housemistress, Sarah Neale
IIs Deputy Housemistress, Camille Garnon
Todd Housemistress, Elizabeth Buckner-Rowley
Todd Deputy Housemistress, Lauren Nightingale
Boarding support, Penny Davies
Boarding support, Carol Edginton
Boarding support, Marilyn Harris
Boarding support, Rachael Knapman


PASTORAL
School Chaplain, John Jackson
School Counsellor, Mahwish Qamar
School Counsellor, Denise Jones


ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT STAFF
PA to the Headmistress, Jennifer Lewis
PA to the Deputy Head, Helen Holt
PA to Deputy Head (Pastoral), Kate Greaves
Data Manager, Brian Wray
Examinations Officer, Richard Moody
Senior Administrative Secretary, Helen Mascall
Administrative Secretary, Peggy Snowden
Administrative Secretary, Katie Donald
Administrative Secretary - Music, Joanne Twelvetrees
Administrative Secretary - PE, Rachael Knapman
Parent & Community Links Coordinator, Amanda Brauer
Educational Visits Coordinator, Kate Martin

ADMISSIONS, MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
Registrar, Philippa Drinkwater
Admissions Secretary, Fiona Gaskin
Director of Marketing, Laura Greenwood
Communications Manager, Annabelle Coombs

BURSARY
Finance Manager (Interim), Gary Atack
Compliance Manager, Nicole Hamilton
Finance Assistant, Diane Cook
Finance Assistant, Louise Sollis
Administration Assistant (Bursary), Carol Edginton

DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNAE RELATIONS
Head of Development & Alumnae Relations, Rachel Graves
Development & Alumnae Relations Office Administrator, Rachael Roberts
Alumnae Communications Manager, Lindsay Silver

GROUNDS, MAINTENANCE AND DOMESTIC SERVICES
Property Services Manager, Graham Butcher
Head Gardener, Andrew Crompton
Facilities Management and Travel Administrator, Caroline Thomas
Domestic Services Manager, Linda Tubb
Head Chef, Darren O’Neill

ICT SYSTEMS AND NETWORK
ICT Systems & Network Manager, Paul Smith
ICT Systems Engineer, Luke Harris
ICT Technician, Melanie Bolton

TECHNICIANS
CDT Technician, Martin Bolton
Senior Science Technician, Alison Montanaro
Science Technician, Linda Stone
Textiles Technician, Amy Pearce

Librarian, Lara Price


MEDICAL
School Doctor, Dr Nicola Elliott
Nurse-in-Charge, Janet Bonham, RGN
Nurse, Caroline Hutchison, RGN
Nurse, Lindsay Pickering, RGN


TEACHING STAFF
David Beaumont, BSc (Lancaster), PGCE (Herts), Mathematics
Jo Benlalam, BMus, AKC, PGCE (London), Head of Careers and Academic Music
Amy Bird, BA (Northampton), PGCE (UWE, Bristol), Photography
Claire Blackburn, BA (De Montfort), Textiles
Amanda Brauer, BA (Kent), PGCE (Bedford), Physical Education
Elizabeth Buckner-Rowley, BA (Portsmouth), PGCE (Leeds), Spanish
Lucinda Burton-Sims, BA (Leeds), PGDipEd (Birmingham), PSHE
Justine Callaghan, BPsych (Curtin), DipEd (Notre Dame, Australia), Mathematics
Daniel Carrington, BSc (Hull), Mathematics/Science
Alan Christopher, MA (Essex), BTEC (Kingshurst), HND (Coventry), Drama
Jason Conduct, BSc (UCL), PGCE (Sussex), Head of Science and Physics
Sheila Craske, BA (Oxon), PGCE (MMU), Head of Art
Lindsey Cullen, MA (Oxon), Head of Classics, Head of Lower School
Emma Dathan, BSc (De Montfort), PGCE (Liverpool), Head of Netball
Barrie Dolphin, BSc (Coventry), MA (Sheffield Hallam), PGCE (Wolverhampton), Head of CDT
Gerard Duncan, PGDSST, BPE (University of Otago, New Zealand), Physical Education
Pippa Duncan-Jones, BSc (Loughborough), PGCE (Leeds), Physical Education
Ian Edwards, BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (UEA), Mathematics, Academic Administrator
John Field, MA, PGCE (Oxon), English
Sara Fordy, BA (Winchester), PGCE (Oxon), Head of Textiles
Elizabeth Fulton, BA (Reading), MA (Warwick), Head of History of Art
Jonathan Galloway, BA (Middx), PGCE (London), Head of Philosophy, Theology and Ethics
Alison Gamble, MA (London), CPE Law, Head of Senior History & Politics
Marie Genot, MA (Provence, France), PGCE (UWE), French/Spanish
Florence Gifford-Cagnol, MSc (Paris), PhD (Paris), Learning Support
Shazia Gleadall, BA (Birmingham), PGCE (Chester), Head of KS3 Religious Studies
Elizabeth Gulliver, BA (Oxon), Head of Learning Support, Psychology
Kerri Hadfield, BA (Leeds), PGCE (Canterbury), Head of Geography
Jane Haggarty, CertEd (Bedford), Head of Home Economics
Louise Harper, BA (Dunelm), PGCE (Oxon), Head of KS3 Geography
Matthew Harper, BA (Oxon), PGCE (Warwick), French/Spanish
Marilyn Harris, BA (London), PGCE (Bulmershe), French
Kate Hart, BA (MMU), PGCE (Birmingham), Head of PSHEE
Monica Jimenez, BA (La Rioja, Spain), PGCE (Canterbury), Head of Spanish
Kathryn Joel, BA (Warwick), DELTA, TESOL, EAL Coordinator
Nicola Jones, BA, MA (Dunelm), MA Arts & Musical Theatre (London), Religious Studies, Head of Year IV
Matthew Kent, BA (Keele), MA, PGDip Ed (Birmingham), 2 i/c English
Kate Kettlewell, BVSc (Bristol), PGCE (Oxon), Biology
Lucy Keyte, BA (Nottingham), PGCE (Warwick), French
Holly Kidman, BA (Portsmouth), Textiles
Rachael Knapman, Netball Level 1 Coach (UKCC), Netball
Sally Knight, BA (Derby), Business Studies
Sadie Lapper, BSc, PGCE (Worcester), MSc (Oxford Brookes), Director of Sport
Lindsey Lea-James, BMus, LTCL, ALCM, PGCE (Huddersfield), Director of Music
Lorraine Logue, BA (Trinity, Dublin), PGCE (University College Dublin), Head of Biology
James Long, BA, PGCE (Liverpool), Head of Hockey
Clare Macro, MA, PGCE (Oxon), Religious Studies
Victoria Marsh, BSc (Keele), PGCE (Exeter), Head of Mathematics
Sarah Malpass, BSc (Sheffield), MSc (Dunelm), PGCE (London), Biology, Science
Harriet Millar-Mills, BSc (Loughborough), PGCE (MMU), Mathematics
Bev Murphy, BA (Wales), MA, PhD, PGCE (UEA), Head of Junior History
Sarah Neale, BA (Worcester), Dance
Lauren Nightingale, BA (Brighton), Physical Education, Dance
Pervin Özkan, Licence (Tours, France), PGCE (Exeter), Head of French
Charlotte Pemble, BSc, PGCE (Worcester), 2 i/c Physical Education
Jonitha Peterpillai, BSc, (Warwick) MSc, PGCE (Oxon), 2 i/c Mathematics
Ryan Pickering, NPLQ, NUCO, Sporting Facilities & Physical Education
Cherylin Preston, BSc (Leicester), PGCE (Exeter), Head of Chemistry
Bob Roberts, BA, MA (Warwick), PGCE (Lancaster), Head of English
Lisa Roberts, BA (Wales), PGCE (Nottingham), Learning Support
Bronwen Robinson, BEd (Worcester), Dip PE, Dance
Ian Robinson, BEng, PGCE (Lancaster), Physics
Deborah Sellers, BA, PGCE (Nottingham), History
Catherine Simpson, BA, GDL, MPhil (Cantab), PGCE (Belfast), English
Elizabeth Smith, CertEd (Nottingham), Learning Support
Rachel Smith, BA (Wales), PGCE (Leicester), Head of Psychology
James Stead, BA (Cumbria), PGCE (Wales), Art
Justine Stephens, BA (London), PGCE (Middx), Head of Drama
Holly Thomas, BA (Bath), PGCE (Coventry), Head of Modern Languages
Richard Thompson, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London), Head of Economics & Business Studies
Julia Thorn, BA (Reading), MSt (Oxon), Classics
Henry Vigne, BA (London), MA (Kent), History, Home Economics
James Wakeley, BSc (OU), PGCE (Bath), Computing & IT
Kitty Wells, BA (London), Head of Outdoor Education
Helen Wilks, PhD (Bristol), PGCE (Warwick), Chemistry
Layla Williams, BA (London), PGCE (De Montfort), Dance
James Woodward, BSc (Wales), PGCE (Exeter), Biology, Head of Year V


ADDITIONAL SUBJECT AND COACHING STAFF

Helen Fryer, Lacrosse
Ginny Steven, Ballet

TENNIS
Godwin Abah
Shola Adebisi
Mark Boden
Pamela Eagles
Jo Kelly
Lee Morton
Charlotte Peckover

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Younès El Barhdadi, French Assistant
Kubra Özkan, French Assistant
Belen Sainz-Pardo, Spanish

MUSIC
Karina Bell, Harp
Bob Evans, Brass
James Foley, Guitar
Jessica Friend, Singing
Sarah Haigh, Singing
Kim Keeble, Oboe
Cliff Pick, Percussion
Kate Pickin, Piano
Miranda Ricardo, Cello and Piano
Beverley Savidge, Singing
Elisabeth Sharam, Flute
Deborah Siepmann, Piano
Kayleigh Skinner, Singing (maternity leave)
Noriko Tsuzaki, Violin
Lucy Tugwell, Clarinet and Saxophone

SPEECH AND DRAMA
Susie Lowe, Speech and Drama
Pippa Phillips, Speech and Drama


GAP STUDENTS
Zoe Garraway (to December 2018)
Alexandra McKeown (to December 2018)
Annabel McKinney-Graves (to December 2018)

Claudia Green (from January 2019)
Alexandra Reid (from January 2019)
Caitlin Wassermann (from January 2019)